Privacy Policy

Thomas Armstrong (Holdings) Ltd respects your privacy. Across our organisation, we will only collect, store or use your personal information for specific purposes relating to the actual or potential use of our products and services. We use your information to support and enhance our relationship with you; for example to provide service and support, share product and technical information, career and news offerings.

We do not sell your personal information and will only share that information outside the Thomas Armstrong (Holdings) Ltd group of companies with your consent, as required by law; or with companies that help Thomas Armstrong (Holdings) Ltd fulfil its obligations to you and then only with partners who share Thomas Armstrong (Holdings) Ltd’s commitment to protecting your privacy and data. At any time you can contact Thomas Armstrong (Holdings) Ltd with questions or concerns you may have with respect to this privacy policy. You can at any time request information about the personal data that Thomas Armstrong (Holdings) Ltd holds about you and ask for corrections or deletions.
Our aim is to ensure the highest levels of accuracy, security and confidentiality

Information Thomas Armstrong (Holdings) Ltd collects about you
The specific type of information Thomas Armstrong (Holdings) Ltd ask you to provide will allow us to enhance your visit to our website, support our customer relationship, respond to requests for information and deliver information via e-mail and other suitable means.

Thomas Armstrong (Holdings) Ltd may collect information when you:
- Visit our website www.thomasarmstrong.co.uk
- Make an online enquiry.
- Request product and technical information.
- Apply for a career with Thomas Armstrong (Holdings) Ltd

In each of the instances above we may ask for your name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number, occupation/industry. If applying for a career with us the information required may be more comprehensive. The information you supply will be held and used by the Thomas Armstrong (Holdings) Ltd group of companies in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will automatically collect non-personal information such as your IP address, which site you had previously visited, the kind of browser you are using and statistics about how you use our website during your visit. This information is used to monitor the use of the site and helps in the further development of it.

If you are under 13 years of age and wish to ask a question of Thomas Armstrong (Holdings) Ltd or need to use this site in a way that requires you to submit personal details about yourself, we request that you ask a parent or guardian to do this for you.


When Thomas Armstrong (Holdings) Ltd will not disclose your personal information
Personal information such as your name, postal address, e-mail address and phone number will not be given or sold to any organisation outside the Thomas Armstrong (Holdings) Ltd group of companies without your consent.


Your rights
Upon your request and within 30 days,  Thomas Armstrong (Holdings) Ltd will inform you about the type of personal information we hold about you, the purpose for which we hold it and possible recipients of it. Upon written request and within a reasonable period of time we will also update, delete and/or block use of the information for further business use.


Third-party sites
Please be aware that other web sites including sites that may be accessed through our site, may collect personal identifiable information about you. This privacy policy does not cover the information practices of those third-party web sites linked to www.thomasarmstrong.co.uk. It is advised that you read the privacy policy individual to each site.


Changes to this policy
Thomas Armstrong (Holdings) Ltd reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy. If we make significant changes to the way we manage your personal information we will post these changes on this page and will do our very best to notify you of the changes. Please check this privacy policy on a regular basis.


Contact Thomas Armstrong (Holdings) Ltd
If you would like to contact Thomas Armstrong (Holdings) Ltd, or have questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please write or e-mail us at the following address:

T Bennett, IT Systems Manager
Thomas Armstrong (Holdings) Ltd
Workington Road
Flimby
Maryport
Cumbria
CA15 8RY



 
 

Enquiries

Floors / Stairs:

01900 814659

Walls, Agriculture and Bespoke:

01889 598660
 
 
Back to the top of the page